Family Law Pathways
 
 
 

Privacy

Security of Information

The National Family Law Pathways Networks and their auspice organisations recognise the insecure nature of email. While every effort to maintain your confidentiality is taken, we are unable to guarantee the privacy of information transmitted via this system.
Your personal information is protected under the confidentiality and secrecy provisions contained within Australian state and federal law. These laws prohibit any person from accessing, using or disclosing any personal information in their possession except when performing their duties in accordance with these laws or in specific situations permitted by the law.
While the above entities, and any in their employ to host internet services, endeavour to provide a secure Internet environment, please note that the privacy of your personal information cannot be guaranteed if you choose to transmit information over the Internet.
If you do not wish to via the Internet please use the contact number on the front page banner of this site.


Privacy Statement

As the Family Law Pathways Network is funded by the Australian Attorney-General's Department it adopts the following standards and commitments from that agency.
“The Attorney-General’s Department is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 which requires that they comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how Australian Government agencies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.”
General enquiries about the Pathways compliance with the IPPs can be made to the this site's maoderator at the email on the Home Page of this site.
General information about the Privacy Act and IPPs can be found on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website.


Information logged from on-line visits

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)
  • the date and time of your visit, and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.


Cookies
A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.
Our server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to navigate back and forwards through the web site and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server.


Google Analytics
In addition to web server logs, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this web site.
Google Analytics uses 'cookies' to help analyse how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google's Privacy policy.


Searches
Search terms you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for on our site, and to improve the services that we provide.


Interaction between this site and other sites
This site contains links to other sites. This website may also use social sharing tools to make it easy to share information – for example, incorporating Facebook tools, so that users can ‘Like’ content. These other sites may use web measurement tools, customization technologies and persistent cookies to inform the service they provide to their users.
The Attorney-General's Department is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.